Skip to content
Interstate Relocation Services, Inc. My Move Benefits George Mason University

Privacy Policy

As a user of our website, you may have provided us with personal information. Interstate will guard this information, as detailed within this Privacy Policy. Interstate will not disclose this information to unnecessary parties, nor will we distribute or sell our customer lists. All personal information obtained by Interstate or its representatives or designers will remain confidential in nature.

Security Information

Interstate uses its best efforts to ensure that your personal information is secure. Firewalls have been installed to protect your data and deter outside parties from access. Systems are password protected. Additionally, our email is virus-protected.

This website may contain links to outside sites offering services we think may be helpful during your relocation process. Interstate's Privacy Policy does not extend to these outside sites, and it is recommended that you view the individual privacy statements of these sites.

Changes in Policy

Keeping your information safe and secure is of the utmost importance to Interstate. Updates or changes in our policies will be added to this page upon implementation.

Contact Information

The Interstate team is ready to help you with any questions or concerns you face during your relocation. You can reach us by calling our office at 1.800.999.1001. We are here to assist you during all stages of your relocation.

What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, respond to a survey or fill out a form.

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address or phone number. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

Various web browsers use cookies to track users on our site. These cookies enable web providers to serve ads to users based on their visit to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users should review their options to opt out of the use of cookies by visiting their browsers content network privacy policy.

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To improve customer service
    (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs)
  • To process transactions
    Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.
  • To send periodic emails
    The email address you provide for order processing, will only be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your move.
How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you enter, submit, or access your personal information.

We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway, managed by a third party which restricts access to only those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

After a transaction, your private information (credit cards, social security numbers, financials, etc.) will not be stored on our servers.

Do we use cookies?

Yes (Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

We use cookies to keep track of advertisements and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

If you prefer, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies via your browser settings. Like most websites, if you turn your cookies off, some of our services may not function properly. However, you can still place orders over the telephone.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our websites privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page, and/or update the Privacy Policy modification date below.

This policy was last modified on 12/1/2012

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.
Interstate Relocation Services, Inc.
5801 Rolling Road
Springfield, Virginia 22152
United States
GeorgeMasonAffinity@invan.com
800.999.1001

 
  • Moving
  • Real Estate